In re SANDHURST SECURITIES, INC., Debtor.
[…] We thus conclude that Zimmerman lacks standing to bring the instant motion seeking to resolve an election dispute. As a mere candidate, he is not a party to the bankruptcy nor is he "interested" in the conduct of the bankruptcy case. His motion may not be entertained and must be dismissed. Prudential-Bache is to settle an order in conformity with this decision.
NOTES
[1] Local Bankruptcy Rule 46 requires that a Chapter 7 debtor, among others, be given notice of proposed orders. S.D.N.Y. Local Bankruptcy Rules.
[2] Section 702(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(a) A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such creditor
(1) holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitled to distribution under section 726(a)(2), 726(a)(3), 726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h), or 766(i) of [11 U.S.C.];
(2) does not have an interest materially adverse, . . . to the interest of creditors entitled to such distribution; and
(3) is not an insider.
11 U.S.C. § 702(a).
[3] Section 702(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides for an election of trustee only if requested by holders of at least 20% in amount of the claims specified by § 702(a)(1) that are held by creditors eligible to vote under § 702(a).
[4] Section 702(d) provides that if a trustee is not elected, the interim trustee shall serve as trustee.
[5] Section 702(c) provides that a candidate for trustee is elected trustee if holders of at least 20 percent in amount of eligible claims held by creditors that may vote do vote and such candidate receives the votes of creditors holding a majority in amount of such claims that are held by creditors that vote for a trustee.
[6] A motion to resolve an election controversy is a contested matter under Rule 9014 of the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.