In Re Brilz
[…] The status of both tax claims as of the date of conversion must therefore be determined by federal and local non-bankruptcy law. Pearlstein v. U.S. Small Business Admin., 719 F.2d 1169, 1175 (D.C.Cir.1983).

The IRS failed to file any notice of levy for the post-confirmation taxes, and as a result, it is conceded the IRS claim is unsecured. The tax claim of Missoula County, however, under Montana law, is a secured claim in the Chapter 7 case. Under § 15-16-401, M.C.A., every tax due on personal or real property "has the effect of a judgment against the person, and every lien created by this title has the force and effect of an execution duly levied against all personal property in the possession of the person assessed from and after the date the assessment is made". From this statute, Missoula County derives secured creditor status. See, In re Granite Lumber Co., 63 B.R. 466, 469 (Bankr.Mont. 1986), citing United States v.