Ex Parte Henderson
[…] AFFIRMED AS TO THE CONVICTION; REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS AS TO SENTENCING.

HORNSBY, C.J., and MADDOX, SHORES, ADAMS, HOUSTON, STEAGALL and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Although the trial court did not have the Batson or Branch opinions for guidance, the record reflects that the trial judge did, following the striking of the jury, hold a hearing at which he required the prosecutor to state for the record the nature of the reasons for his strikes of black members of the venire.

[2] Section 13A-5-51 provides that mitigating circumstances shall include: "(6) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired."

[3] Donald H.J. Hermann, Howard Singer, & Mary Roberts, Sentencing of the Mentally Retarded Criminal Defendant, 41 Ark.L.R. 765, at 795 (1988).