In re J. Wayne STEWART and Jean M. Stewart, Debtors.
[…] Applying the restrictions of § 326 to both interim and final fee requests of trustees is *61 consistent with the expressed goals of the Code and bankruptcy practice as it existed before the Code.
Based upon the disbursements here, I hereby approve the maximum interim fee for Trustee of $919.87.
Separate findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to this ruling are unnecessary. This memorandum opinion shall constitute my findings of fact and conclusions of law.
NOTES
[1] All references are to Title 11 of the United States Code unless otherwise noted.
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) provides:
(a) In a case under Chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed fifteen percent on the first $1,000 or less, six percent on any amount in excess of $1,000 but not in excess of $3,000, and three percent on any amount in excess of $3,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
[3] See, H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 327 (1977); S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 37-38 (1978) U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5787. Reprinted in 4 Norton Bankr.L. & Prac. § 326(a) at 140-41 (Callaghan).
[4] 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) provides:
(a) After notice to any parties in interest and to the United States trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329 of this title, the court may award to a trustee, to an examiner, to a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title, or to the debtor's attorney