In re J. Wayne STEWART and Jean M. Stewart, Debtors.
[…] DISCUSSION
The Code sections governing this issue are §§ 326(a), 330(a)(1) and 331.
Section 326(a)[2] provides that a court may allow a trustee reasonable compensation under § 330 for services rendered in the case. It fixes the maximum compensation of the trustee based on the amount of funds disbursed.[3] Section 326 refers to § 330 for allowance of reasonable compensation.
Section 330[4] authorizes reasonable compensation to a trustee for the actual and *59 necessary services rendered by the trustee and prescribes the standards for determining the amount of compensation. A § 330 award is, however, expressly subject to the limitations of § 326.
Section 331[5] allows a trustee to apply for interim compensation for services rendered during the period before the application is filed. This section "remove[s] any doubt that officers of the estate may apply for, and the court may approve, compensation and reimbursement during the case, instead of being required to wait until the end of the case, which in some instances, may be years."[6]
The legislative policy behind the allowance of interim compensation is to insure that officers of the bankruptcy estate, including trustees, are compensated on parity with attorneys rendering comparable services. In re International Horizons, Inc., 10 B.R. 895 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1981).