In re J. Wayne STEWART and Jean M. Stewart, Debtors.
[…] (1) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by such trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney, as the case may be, and by any paraprofessional persons employed by such trustee, professional person, or attorney, as the case may be, based on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title. . . .
[5] 11 U.S.C. § 331 provides:
A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.
[6] H.R.Rep. No. 595 at 330; S.Rep. No. 989 at 42, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5828, 6286. Reprinted in 4 Norton Bankr.L. & Prac. § 331 at 165.