In re Betty Jean GURLEY, Debtor.
[…] Section 6651(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, relied upon by Followell, indicates that the late payment penalty shall be imposed "unless it is shown that the failure to pay is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." That the failure to pay resulted from reasonable cause and not from willful neglect must be shown to someone. That is, those circumstances that would result in the late payment penalty being illegally assessed are peculiar to individual taxpayers, and do not affect the legality of the penalty itself. Section 6404(a) tells who must be shown that assessment of the penalty in any particular case is illegal. That section grants to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority "to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which . . . is erroneously or illegally assessed." 26 U.S.C. § 6404(a) (emphasis added). Determination of the legality of the assessment is left to the Secretary, which decision may be reviewable by the Tax Court (although the court expresses no opinion about the availability of review).