J. Michael Morris, Trustee, Plaintiff Appellant,
[…] [4] Debtors claimed an exemption in the vehicle, which was not contested.
[5] Courtroom Minute Sheet, December 12, 2002, in Appellant's Appendix at 24.
[6] Appellant's Appendix at 25-26.
[7] The court relied upon Morris v. Vulcan Chem. Credit Union (In re Rubia), 257 B.R. 324 (10th Cir. BAP), aff'd by unpub. op., 23 Fed.Appx. 968 (10th Cir.2001).
[8] Brief of Appellant at 16.
[9] As previously mentioned, the court noted that there was some dispute as to whether the order accurately reflected an agreement of the parties.
[10] The applicable language of § 551 states: "Any transfer avoided under section . . . 544 . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate."
[11] S.Rep. No. 95-989 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1, 376; H.R.Rep. No. 95-595 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6332.