Hersh v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4) facially unconstitutional and denies the Government's motion to dismiss Hersh's claim.

V. 11 U.S.C. § 527 DOES NOT UNCONSTITUTIONALLY COMPEL SPEECH

In 11 U.S.C. § 527, BAPCPA requires attorneys to provide "assisted persons" with written notice of specified information regarding bankruptcy. In particular section 527(b) states:

A debt relief agency providing bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person shall provide each assisted person at the same time as the notices required under subsection (a)(1) the following statement, to the extent applicable, or one substantially similar. The statement shall be clear and conspicuous and shall be in a single document separate from other documents or notices provided to the assisted person:[10]

11 U.S.C. § 527(b). The required statement is set forth in the margin.[11]

*26 The Supreme Court has previously addressed statutes that require a member of a profession to provide customers with factual information regarding provided services. See, e.g., Riley v.