Greenleaf v. Department of State Highways & Transportation
[…] The credibility of witnesses is a question for the trier of fact, and, in a bench trial, special regard is given to the findings of the trial court. Ross v Richardson, 29 Mich. App. 110, 111; 185 NW2d 106 (1970), GCR 1963, 517.1.

The final issue raised is whether the lower court erred in failing to award plaintiff prejudgment interest from the date of death.

In a wrongful death action, interest is computed from the date of death. Vannoy v City of Warren, 26 Mich. App. 283; 182 NW2d 65 (1970).

However, opposing the awarding of such interest is MCL 600.6455; MSA 27A.6455, which pertains to actions in the Court of Claims.

"No interest shall be allowed upon any claim up to the date of the rendition of judgment by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest. All judgments from the date of the rendition thereof shall carry interest at the rate of 5% per annum, except that judgment upon a contract expressly providing for interest shall carry interest at the rate provided by said contract in which case provision to that effect shall be incorporated in the judgment entered."

Prejudgment interest on an award of damages is generally not recoverable in tort actions before the Court of Claims. Williams v Dep't of State Highways, 44 Mich. App. 51; 205 NW2d 200 (1972), Reich v State Highway Comm, 43 Mich. App. 284; 204 NW2d 226 (1972).