Artis v. Bernanke
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1), (3) (“[T]he agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [t]hat . . . states the same claim that is pending before or has been decided by the agency . . . or that was the basis of a civil action decided by a United States District Court in which the complainant was a party . . . .”). For reasons that are not clear on the record before us, an EEOC Administrative Law Judge dismissed the administrative class complaint again on December 18, 2000—again on the ground that it was the subject of the present civil action, then pending in the district court.