Birdsong v. State
[…] App.2004).

A.

Birdsong contends that his appellate counsel should have argued that his trial counsel was ineffective for not objecting to the validity of his indictment. Specifically, Birdsong argues that the indictment was defective because, he says, "it failed to show that at least eleven (11) other grand jury members were present when the indictment was found, endorsed a true bill, signed by the foreman, or returned and filed in open court by the foreman" (C.11), and, thus, he says, his trial counsel was ineffective for not objecting to the indictment. This argument is meritless.

Section 12-16-204, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he concurrence of at least 12 grand jurors is necessary to find an indictment, and when so found it must be endorsed `a true bill' and the endorsement signed by the foreman." Section 15-8-70, Ala.Code 1975, provides: