Birdsong v. State
[…] This argument is meritless.

Section 12-16-204, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he concurrence of at least 12 grand jurors is necessary to find an indictment, and when so found it must be endorsed `a true bill' and the endorsement signed by the foreman." Section 15-8-70, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"All indictments must be presented to the court by the foreman of the grand jury in the presence of at least 11 other jurors, must be endorsed `filed' and must have the endorsement dated and signed by the clerk; but no entry of an indictment found must be made on the minutes, nor must any indictment be inspected by any other person than the district attorney, the presiding judge and the clerk of the court until the defendant has been arrested or has given bail for his appearance."

See also Rule 12.8(a), Ala.R.Crim.P. ("An indictment shall not be returned without the concurrence of at least twelve (12) grand jurors."), and Rule 12.8(b), Ala. R.Crim.P. ("When an indictment is found, it must be endorsed `A True Bill,' and the indictment must be signed by the foreman.