Birdsong v. State
[…] Although Birdsong raises this claim in terms of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, this type of double-jeopardy violation is jurisdictional.[2] As this Court explained in Buford v. State, 891 So. 2d 423 (Ala.Crim.App.2004):

*1032 "It is well settled that `[a] defendant cannot be convicted of both a capital offense and a lesser offense that is included in the capital charge.' Adams v. State, [Ms. CR-98-0496, August 29, 2003] ___ So.2d ___, ___ (Ala.Crim. App.2003). See also Turner v. State, 924 So. 2d 737 (Ala.Crim.App.2002). Section 13A-1-8(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"`(b) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
"`(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9.'
"Such a double-jeopardy transgression implicates the jurisdiction of the trial court and must be noticed by this Court regardless of whether it was raised. See, e.g., Straughn v.