State v. Patino
[…] Furthermore, the fact that Patino was sentenced to a term slightly less than half of that which could have been imposed lends support to the court's statement that little if any weight was placed upon Salazar's absence. Although improper, Salazar's absence was not significant to the sentence.

By the Court. —Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Deputy Aquino was deceased, and Salazar had left the United States and was residing in Mexico.

[2] Section 908.01, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if:

....

(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is:

1. The party's own statement, in either the party's individual or a representative capacity ....

[3] Section 908.01, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if:

....

(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is:

....

3. A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject, or

4. A statement by the party's agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agent's or servant's agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship ....

[4] Older Wisconsin law in civil cases follows the same theme. See Nadau v. White River Lumber Co., 76 Wis. 120, 134-35, 43 N.W. 1135, 1140 (1890), and Blazinski v. Perkins, 77 Wis. 9, 12, 45 N.W. 947, 947-48 (1890).

[5] FEDERAL R. EVID. 804(b)(3) is similar to sec. 908.045(4), Stats.