Hangsleben v. Oliver
[…] Neger, 187 N.J.Super. 133, 453 A.2d 1337 (1982); In re Marriage of Hopson, 110 Cal. App. 3d 884, 168 Cal. Rptr. 345 (1980); Carson v. Carson, 29 Or.App. 861, 565 P.2d 763 (1977), aff'd 282 Or. 469, 579 P.2d 846 (1978); 1 John P. McCahey et al., Child Custody & Visitation Law and Practice, § 4.01[4] (1993).

I.

If the state in which the child resides at the time of the commencement of the proceeding in that state becomes the child's home state, it has jurisdiction over the proceeding. NDCC § 14-14-03 [UCCJA § 3], PKPA § 1738A(c). Section 14-14-02(5), NDCC [UCCJA § 2(5) ], defines "home state" as:

"... the state in which the child immediately preceding the time involved lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as a parent, for at least six consecutive months, and in the case of a child less than six months old the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. Periods of temporary absence of any of the named persons are counted as part of the six-month or other period."[8]

A "person acting as a parent" is defined as a "person, other than a parent, who has physical custody of a child and who has either been awarded custody by a court or claims a right to custody." NDCC § 14-14-02(8) *843 [UCCJA § 2(9)]; PKPA § 1738A(b)(6).