Hangsleben v. Oliver
[…] There is no custody proceeding pending, but custody decrees have been issued by other states.

The original custody decree was entered in Minnesota, a UCCJA state, which relinquished all jurisdiction in this matter in favor of the Family Court of the First Circuit, State of Hawaii, on October 25, 1990. See Minn.Stat.Ann. §§ 518A.01 to 518A.25. Hawaii, also a UCCJA state, assumed jurisdiction of the matter by issuing its order on September 5, 1991, denying Gary's motion for modification after the initial-decree state, Minnesota, had relinquished its jurisdiction. See Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 583-1 to 583-26.

Section 1738A(d) of the PKPA specifically expresses the clear intent to reserve authority to modify child custody determinations to the state which rendered a prior valid decree by stating:

"The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) [that the state has jurisdiction as a matter of its own law] of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant."

PKPA § 1738A(d) [emphasis added]. Delores continues to reside in Hawaii, and statutory and case law of Hawaii indicate that Hawaii holds inherent continuing jurisdiction over its own custody decrees. Haw. Rev.St. §§ 571-11(3), 580-1, 580-11, 583-3; Doe v.