Hangsleben v. Oliver
[…] 2. If a court of this state is authorized under subsection 1 and section 14-14-08 to modify a custody decree of another state, it shall give due consideration to the transcript of the record and other documents of all previous proceedings submitted to it in accordance with section 14-14-22."

[6] Supra note 3.

[7] PKPA § 1738A(f) reads as follows:

"A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if—

(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and

(2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination."

[8] PKPA section 1738A(b)(4) is substantially similar in its definition of "home state."

[9] Under state law, authority to modify an existing decree is governed primarily by section 14-14-14, NDCC [UCCJA § 14].