In Re Westholt Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] At confirmation, all the property of the estate is vested in the debtor, thereby terminating the estate's existence, although the court has continued jurisdiction under section 1142[9] to oversee the plan's execution. Thus, taxes incurred by the debtor in possession after confirmation are to be treated as pre-petition claims in a subsequent conversion of the case.

Section 348(d) of the Code provides that:

A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under section 1112 or 1307 of this title, other than a claim specified in section 503(b) of this title, shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the filing of the petition.[10]