In Re Westholt Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] MEMORANDUM

Allowed unsecured claims of governmental units for certain income or gross receipts taxes, property taxes, taxes required to be withheld, employment taxes, excise taxes, customs duties and penalties in compensation for actual pecuniary loss as to any of these taxes or customs duties are entitled to a sixth priority under section 507(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code. Although the instant tax claims are entitled to a sixth priority under this section, the United States contends the claims should nevertheless be given higher administrative status under section 503. Section 503(b)(1)(B)(i) allows as an administrative expense any tax "incurred by the estate, except a tax of a kind specified in section 507(a)(6) of this title." Literally interpreted, section 503(b)(1)(B)(i) would appear to deny administrative status to a tax incurred by the trustee or debtor in possession after commencement of the case to the extent it is given a priority by section 507(a)(6).