State, City of Maple Grove v. Breuhl
[…] II. Should respondent be awarded attorney fees and costs incurred in responding to this appeal?

ANALYSIS

I.

Construction of a rule of procedure is a legal question, which an appellate court reviews de novo. State v. Martin, 591 N.W.2d 481, 484 (Minn.1999). It is a function of the judiciary, arising from the court's inherent judicial powers, to determine procedural matters. State v. Nerz, 587 N.W.2d 23, 24 (Minn.1998); State v. Johnson, 514 N.W.2d 551, 554 (Minn.1994); see also Minn.Stat. § 480.059, subd. 1 (1998) ("The supreme court shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions in all courts of this state, by rules promulgated by it from time to time.").

When appealing a pretrial order, the state is required to demonstrate "clearly and unequivocally" that the district court erred in its judgment and that, unless reversed, the error will have a "critical impact" on the trial's outcome.