BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] See also, Rowland v. Signal Construction Co., 549 So. 2d 1380 (Fla. 1989); Rivera v. Aldrich, 538 So. 2d 1390 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989). In the instant case there is some suggestion from the hotly contested evidence of liability that the jury may have compromised on the verdict, especially in light of the jury's decision to give a small award of damages to Dombrosky. We remand for a new trial on both the issue of liability and the issue of damages.
REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent herewith.
HERSEY, C.J., LETTS, J., and WALDEN, JAMES H., Senior Judge, concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 768.74, Fla. Stat. (1987) provides:
(1) In any action to which this part applies wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.
(2) If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur as the case may be.
* * * * * *
(4) If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only. (emphasis added)