Norman SENFELD, Appellant,
[…] Carbomin Energy, Inc., 689 F.2d 94 (6th Cir.1982) (same; RICO). Cf. United States v. Cappetto, 502 F.2d 1351, 1357 (7th Cir.1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 925, 95 S. Ct. 1121, 43 L. Ed. 2d 395 (1975) ("A civil proceeding to enjoin [criminal] acts is not rendered criminal in character by the fact that the acts also are punishable as crimes.").[9]
Perhaps even more compelling is the language of Section 812.035(10), which states in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a criminal or civil action or proceeding under ss. 812.012-812.037 may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the cause of action accrues ... ." (emphasis supplied).
The Legislature's choice of "after the cause of action accrues" as the starting point for the commencement of the running of the statute of limitations is, in light of existing judicial construction of such language in civil cases, see, e.g., Creviston v.