Norman SENFELD, Appellant,
[…] Roman, 174 So. 2d 443, 446 (Fla. 2d DCA 1965) ("Remedial statutes are exceptions to the rule that statutes do not come within the legal conception of a retrospective law, or the general rule against the retrospective operation of statutes."). Cf. Village of El Portal v. City of Miami Shores, 362 So. 2d 275 (remedial statute with specific retroactivity provision).
We have little difficulty in concluding that Section 812.035 is remedial in nature and thus applies retroactively.[13] The statute itself, in Section 812.037, states that "notwithstanding s. 775.021 [strict construction for crimes], ss. 812.012-812.037 shall not be construed strictly or liberally, but shall be construed in light of their purposes to achieve their remedial goals."[14] (emphasis supplied). Moreover, like statutes have been consistently construed as remedial in nature. See Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, Inc., 429 U.S. 477, 97 S. Ct. 690, 50 L. Ed. 2d 701 (1977) (triple damages under the antitrust statute); Tel Service Co. v.