United States v. Carothers
[…] See United States v. Carothers, 697 F. Supp. 2d 1160, 1161 (C.D. Cal. 2010). The government appeals. We reverse and remand. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review de novo the district court’s dismissal of the indictment on the basis of double jeopardy. See United States v. Bernhardt, 831 F.2d 181, 182 (9th Cir. 1987) (“The dis- missal of an indictment on double jeopardy grounds is a ques- tion of law that we review de novo.”). JURISDICTION We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which pro- vides that “[i]n a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment . . . except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.”1 DISCUSSION [1] We begin by summarizing what is not in dispute. First, 1 Whereas the government asserts that § 3731 confers jurisdiction to consider this appeal, Carothers contends that § 3731 requires us to reach the merits of his double jeopardy claim before taking jurisdiction.