Savaria v. United States (In Re Savaria)
[…] If returns more than three years delinquent are filed the day before bankruptcy, then the taxes are excepted from discharge under § 523(a)(1)(B)(ii) and are not priority. We see no reason why a different result should pertain if such delinquent returns are filed the day after bankruptcy.

III

Finally, there is the matter of whether the tax debts assessed on late tax returns filed postpetition would be postpetition debts under 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1).

We note for the sake of completeness that the postpetition filing of tax returns that are delinquent as of the date of bankruptcy do not qualify under § 1305(a)(1) as "taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending" that could be deemed "postpetition claims" in the chapter 13 case. See generally 4 K. LUNDIN, CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPTCY § 302.1, p. 302-2 (3d ed. 2000 & Supp.2004).