US Aviation Underwriters, Inc. v. Sunray Airline, Inc.
[…] Woods,[3] and especially from its holding that section 627.409(2),[4] Florida Statutes (1987) applies to aviation insurance policies, but there is no need for us to do so because even if the statute does apply to aviation insurance, it does not extend coverage under the circumstances here, where no coverage exists in the first place. Notwithstanding the Pickett court's reluctance to decide if the policy clause involved there was a warranty, condition or exclusion, it is clear that the clause involved there was a "condition,"[5] so any reference in Pickett to "exclusions" is mere dictum. Section 627.409(2) relates to a "breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition or provision... ." It is difficult to comprehend how an insured may breach or violate something never covered by the policy.

Thus, we can see that in Pickett, the aircraft was covered so long as it maintained its airworthiness certificate.