Craig D. STARKEY, Appellant,
[…] (2) The receipt, payment, or transfer of funds or property under an order in a family law matter shall not prejudice the rights of appeal of any party. The lower tribunal shall have the jurisdiction to impose, modify, or dissolve conditions upon the receipt or payment of such awards in order to protect the interests of the parties during the appeal.
(3) Review of orders entered pursuant to this subdivision shall be by motion filed in the court within 30 days of rendition.
[3] Section 742.045 of the paternity statute does not authorize appellate fees. It is almost identical to section 61.16, but for the conspicuous absence of authority to award appellate fees. Even section 59.46 does not help Linn's case, as it provides, "In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract entered into after October 1, 1977, providing for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on appeal." Obviously section 742.045 is not a prevailing party statute, but rather is based on need and ability to pay. Thus, the provision for fees in section 742.045 cannot be bootstrapped into supporting an award of temporary appellate fees.