In re CIMARRON NURSING CENTER, an Oklahoma Limited Partnership, Debtor.
[…] See 12A O.S. § 9-301(1)(b).
Pursuant to 12A O.S. § 9-403(1), defendants had to file a continuation statement by May 28, 1991, which they did not do, in order to extend perfection of their interest. One exception to this rule exists. If an insolvency proceeding is in effect, then a continuation statement is not required and the interest remains perfected during the insolvency proceeding and for sixty days thereafter. 12A O.S. § 9-403(2).
The phrase "insolvency proceedings" is defined at 12A O.S. § 1-201(22) to include "proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved." The few courts which have decided the issue have found that receiverships instituted to liquidate or rehabilitate a person's entire estate are insolvency proceedings. See Frank Z. Chevrolet Co. v.