Fast Phones, Inc. v. City of Montgomery
[…] Dial Tone, 774 So.2d at 594.

Fast Phones argues that Dial Tone was wrongly decided in light of the FTA, which was passed in 1996 and which, Fast Phones alleges, made sweeping changes to the telecommunications industry. As evidence that the Dial Tone decision is wrong, Fast Phones asserts that, in that opinion, the Court of Civil Appeals did not reference or acknowledge the passage or applicability of the FTA.

However, in Dial Tone, the court cited a portion of 47 U.S.C. § 153(r), which defines the term "telephone-exchange service" as follows:

"`[s]ervice within a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to subscribers intercommunicating service of the character ordinarily furnished by a single exchange, and which is covered by the exchange service charge.'"

774 So.2d at 593. This statute is one of those the FTA was intended to amend. Importantly, the FTA did not modify in any way the definition of "telephone-exchange service" found in 47 U.S.C. § 153(r).