Fast Phones, Inc. v. City of Montgomery
[…] Wilma Corp. v. Fleming Foods of Alabama, Inc., 613 So.2d 359 (Ala.1993); Hanners v. Balfour Guthrie, Inc., 564 So.2d 412, 413 (Ala.1990)."

Hobson v. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., 690 So.2d 341, 344 (Ala.1997).

*619 Authorization for the License Fee

Pursuant to the telephone-exchange ordinance, the City imposes a $12,000 license fee on entities that operate a "telephone exchange or exchanges within the City of Montgomery." The ordinance does not define "telephone exchange."

The authority for the telephone-exchange ordinance is derived from § 11-51-90, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

"(a) All municipalities shall have the following powers:
"(1) To license any exhibition, trade, business, vocation, occupation, or profession not prohibited by the Constitution or laws of the state which may be engaged in or carried on in the city or town.
"(2) To fix the amount of licenses....
". . . .
". . . .
"(c) The power to license conferred by this division may be used in the exercise of the police power as well as for the purpose of raising revenue, or both."