United States Court of Appeals
[…] language of the statute requires a formal action in court.18 We
agree.
Though the statute uses different language to describe
the bar as it applies to "ongoing violation" suits versus "imminent
endangerment" suits, both plainly necessitate an action in court.
For ongoing violation citizen suits, the statute is explicit: such
suits will be barred only where the "State has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the
United States or a State to require compliance with such permit,
standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or
order." Id. § 6972(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). In the case of
imminent endangerment suits, the statute is less direct, providing
that suit will be barred where the state "has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting an action under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this
section" (i.e., the imminent endangerment provision of RCRA's
citizen suit statute). Id. § 6972(b)(2)(C)(i). While there is no
express reference in this latter provision to an action "in a
court," such limitation is implicit. Section 6972 provides that