United States Court of Appeals
[…] balance between respect for state administrative processes and the
need for consistent and timely enforcement of RCRA. Cf. Charlotte
Gibson, Note, Citizen Suits Under the Resource Conservation &
Recovery Act: Plotting Abstention on a Map of Federalism, 98 Mich.
L. Rev. 269, 281 (1999) (arguing that federal courts "may not
create a separate standard as to what level of administrative
investigation is sufficient to dismiss a citizen suit").
Moreover, we are leery of abstaining where litigants may
be unable to press their federal claims in a state forum. Section
6972(a) -- which states both that citizen suits "shall be brought
in the district court for the district in which the alleged
violation occurred or the alleged endangerment may occur" and that
"[t]he district court shall have jurisdiction" to grant relief in
such suits -- arguably locates exclusive jurisdiction over RCRA
citizen suits in the federal courts. The majority of courts that
have examined the issue have reached that conclusion. See Blue
Legs v.