Perry v. State
[…] One of the victims later identified Perry as being one of the armed men in the house. Perry was subsequently charged by information with armed burglary and seven counts of kidnapping, based on this incident.

Perry argues that the probable cause affidavit is hearsay and cannot be relied on as the only basis for making a probable cause determination that he committed a new crime while on pretrial release. He also argues he was denied his "constitutional" right to cross-examine the state witness who prepared the affidavit, or to confront the evidence.

Section 903.0471, Florida Statutes, provides for revocation of bail under the circumstances presented in this case. It states:

Notwithstanding section 907.041,[1] a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.

The constitutionality of this statute has been addressed and upheld by the Florida Supreme Court, in Parker v. State, 2003 WL 1563567, 843 So.2d 871 (Fla.2003).