United States Court of Appeals
[…] well be suspect; limiting FMLA coverage for faith healing trips to
those whose faith makes no other demands for medical assistance is
not self-evidently an improper discrimination. See note 3, above.
Tayag's claim of entitlement to FMLA leave also falls on
an independent ground. Lahey required certification by a health
care provider for FMLA leave, which is permitted. 29 U.S.C.
3
E.g., Kong v. Scully, 341 F.3d 1132, 1133-34 (9th Cir. 2003);
Children's Healthcare is a Legal Duty, Inc., v. Min De Parle, 212
F.3d 1084, 1088 (8th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 957 (2001).
-8-
§ 2613. For intermittent leave, the certification must include
among other information "a statement that the employee's
intermittent leave . . . is necessary for the care of the . . .
spouse who has a serious health condition, or will assist in their
recovery, and the expected duration and schedule of the
intermittent leave." Id. § 2613(b)(1)-(4)(A), (7).
Intermittent leave periods may be of any length (less
than the twelve-week total allotment), 29 C.F.R. § 825.203(a), (d),
but the requested seven-week leave was different from the brief
leaves taken by Tayag over the previous four years and suggested by