Gorman Co. of Fort Lauderdale, Inc. v. Frank Maio Gen. Contractor, Inc.
[…] Florida Electric Supply, Inc., 161 So.2d 668 (Fla. 2d DCA 1964). Although the court declared in Winchester that the public works law and the mechanics lien law deal "with two separate fields which are mutually exclusive," the statement was made in the context of applying payment received on a public construction project. Respondents also contend that a different result is mandated because of the difference in statutory language. Section 713.23(1)(g) states:

Any lienor shall have a direct right of action on the bond against the surety.

(Emphasis added), while section 255.05(1) states:

The claimant shall have a right of action against the contractor and surety for the amount due him.

We do not believe the difference in language affects the issue before us.