BPS Clinical Laboratories v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield
[…] M.C.L. § 445.774(6); M.S.A. § 28.70(4)(6). Although the Insurance Commissioner did not approve the plan at the time that this suit was filed, the commissioner did not reject the plan either. Because defendant did create Premier Plus with the intent of reducing the cost of health care and the plan was permitted by the Insurance Commissioner, the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiffs' antitrust claim.[2]

Furthermore, we find that the trial court could have dismissed plaintiffs' antitrust claim under another statutory exclusion. Subsection 4(4) of the Antitrust Reform Act, M.C.L. § 445.774(4); M.S.A. § 28.70(4)(4), states:

This act shall not apply to a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under the laws of this state or the United States, or specifically authorized under laws, rules, regulations, or orders administered, promulgated, or issued by a regulatory agency, board, or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.

Because defendant was authorized to enter into prudent purchaser agreements by state law, M.C.L. § 550.51 et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.650(51) et seq., Premier Plus did not violate the Antitrust Reform Act.