United States Court of Appeals
[…] Because Count 20 involves conduct in
connection with collection, the district court improperly
dismissed it for want of subject-matter jurisdiction.
Count 19 alleges violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6301 and the
IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, which together
require the Commissioner to develop and implement review
and disciplinary procedures for an IRS employee’s decision to
file a notice of lien, levy, or seizure. Pub. L. 105-206, § 3421,
112 Stat. 685, 758. Like § 6303—the statutory section
underlying Count 20—§ 6301 is also located in the IRC
chapter on “Collection.” The text of § 6301 provides, “[t]he
Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal
revenue laws.” (emphasis added). And the 1998 amendment
to § 6301 added provisions detailing procedures for executing
liens, levies, and seizures on a taxpayer’s property. Pub. L.
105-206, § 3421, 112 Stat. 685, 758. The process of
executing liens, levies, or seizures on property inherently