United States Court of Appeals
[…] quotation marks omitted). As such, the assessment serves as a
“trigger” for administrative enforcement efforts such as tax
liens or levies to collect outstanding taxes. Id. at 102. In
contrast, a taxpayer receives a notice of assessment after his
liability is set. The notice of assessment signifies the
beginning of the Commission’s enforcement efforts. Thus,
the notice of assessment, unlike the assessment itself, is a
precursor to the filing of a lien and the execution of a levy.
In addition, § 6303 requires notice of assessment “after the
making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203.”
26 U.S.C. § 6303. Unlike § 6303, however, § 6203 appears in
the statutory chapter entitled “Assessment” and does not
7
require prior notice to the taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6203
(“Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the
taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.”) Placement
of the provision requiring notice of assessment in the chapter
pertaining to “collection” is not happenstance. It strongly
suggests the notice of assessment referred to in § 6303 pertains
to collections, while those actions authorized under § 6203 do
not.