United States Court of Appeals
[…] liability. Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004) (internal
quotation marks omitted). As such, the assessment serves as a
“trigger” for administrative enforcement efforts such as tax
liens or levies to collect outstanding taxes. Id. at 102. In
contrast, a taxpayer receives a notice of assessment after his
liability is set. The notice of assessment signifies the
beginning of the Commission’s enforcement efforts. Thus,
the notice of assessment, unlike the assessment itself, is a
precursor to the filing of a lien and the execution of a levy.
In addition, § 6303 requires notice of assessment “after the
making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203.”
26 U.S.C. § 6303. Unlike § 6303, however, § 6203 appears in
the statutory chapter entitled “Assessment” and does not
7
require prior notice to the taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6203
(“Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the