United States Court of Appeals
[…] Other Financial Services, Investment Advisers Act Release No. 1092, 52 Fed.
Reg. 38400, 38403 (Oct. 8, 1987)).
Although the general definition of “investment adviser” is broad, it
contains several specific exemptions. Relevant here is subsection (a)(11)(C),
which exempts from the definition of “investment adviser”—and hence from the
IAA’s substantive provisions—“any broker or dealer whose performance of such
services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer
and who receives no special compensation therefor.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 80b-2(a)(11)(C). “Such services” refers to the services set forth in the initial
definition: “advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the
advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities.” Id. § 80b-2(a)(11).
“Therefor” refers to “such services.” Id. So, subsection (a)(11)(C), the “broker-
dealer” exemption, exempts brokers and dealers who give investment advice so
long as (1) the advice is solely incidental to their conduct as brokers or dealers,