Robert S. KINGSLAND and Barbara C. Kingsland, His Wife, and Donald L. Henry and Eleanor C. Henry, His Wife, Appellants,
[…] The judgment of the trial court is therefore
REVERSED.
DAUKSCH and COWART, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The deed is undated, but it was stipulated that the deed was executed by a general partner of Errol, Richard L. Marks, "sometime in 1974." An acknowledgment and acceptance was executed on August 1, 1974, as evidenced by the notary acknowledgment.
[2] The original deed was held in escrow by the law firm of Hoffman, Henry, Smith and Henderson.
[3] Section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
No conveyance, transfer or mortgage or real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity as against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser.
[4] Godbold also argues that the Kingsland-Henry deed was not delivered. We choose not to address this contention except to hold that the stipulated fact of delivery to the law firm was sufficient to satisfy this requirement. Howarth v.