Fischer & Mandell LLP v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] before
settlement of the Check became final. The obvious flaw with this
argument is that Citibank did not advise F & M that the funds were
"available for withdrawal as of right." Rather, Citibank advised
only that the funds were llavailable,ll
without representing that
the Check had cleared or that the funds had been collected or
that settlement had become final. "AvailableM is different from
"available as of right.
In fact, the U.C.C. expressly recognizes that a bank
may permit a customer to use funds provisionally, subject to a
charge back in the event of dishonor, as § 4-212(1) provides:
If a collecting bank has made provisional
settlement with its customer for an item and
itself fails by reason of dishonor . . . to
receive a settlement for the item which is or
becomes final, the bank may revoke the
settlement given by it, charge back the
amount of any credit given for the item to
its customerlsaccount or obtain refund from
its customer.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-212(1).8 By permitting its customers access to
8 See also, e.g., Call v. Ellenville Nat'l Bank, 5 A.D.3d
521, 524 (2d Dep't 2004) (llAccordingly,when final settlement was
funds on a provisional basis, subject to the right of a charge-