In re Henry S. ZEMBKO, III, Debtor.
[…] [4] Section 727(d)(1) provides:
(d) On request of the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if
(1) such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge;
[5] The debtor testified that his brother-in-law is in the Navy and is presently out of the county.
[6] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-33 states, in relevant part:
(c) No person ... shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol or revolver except upon written application on a form prescribed and furnished by the Commissioner of Public Safety. Such person, firm or corporation shall insure that all questions on the application are answered properly prior to releasing the pistol or revolver....
. . .
(c) Upon the sale, delivery or other transfer of any pistol or revolver, the person making the purchase or to whom the same is delivered or transferred shall sign a receipt for such pistol or revolver which shall contain the name and address of such person, the date of sale, the caliber, make, model and manufacturer's number and a general description of such pistol or revolver, the identification number of such person's permit to carry pistols or revolvers, issued pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28, permit to sell at retail pistols or revolvers, issued pursuant to subsection (a) of said section, or eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver, issued pursuant to section 29-36f, if any, and the authorization number designated for the transfer by the Department of Public Safety. The person ... making delivery or transfer thereof shall give one copy of the receipt to the [transferee] ... shall retain one copy of the receipt for at least five years, and shall send within forty-eight hours of such ... transfer, one copy of the receipt to the Commissioner of Public Safety and one copy of the receipt to the chief of police ... of the town in which the transferee resides.