In re Randall Hugh CHURCH, Debtor.
[…] [12] Id.
[13] Clauss argued that Church never intended to pay all of the fees, and that he agreed initially to make small monthly payments while intending to discharge the bulk of the fees when the representation came to an end. There is, however, no evidence to support this allegation, and the bankruptcy court did not err when it did not consider it. Moreover, Clauss at all times could have protected himself by insisting upon a retainer, or enforcing his attorney's lien as to the papers and records in his possession at the end of the representation. Iowa Code Ann. § 602.10116(1) (West 2005) ("An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon: (1) Any papers belonging to a client which have come into the attorney's hands in the course of professional employment").
[14] We note that the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to reaffirm a debt, and thus, except it from discharge, if doing so does not impose an undue hardship on the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 524(c). The courts, however, will not enforce a prepetition agreement that denies a debtor bankruptcy relief.