Meiburger v. Ocwen Federal Bank, FSB (In Re Marshall)
[…] Va.Code § 8.01-229(A)(2)(b). Admittedly, the debtor was not adjudged to be incapacitated by any court. They rely on the last clause and seek a determination from this court that he was incapacitated because of the appointment of the chapter 7 trustee in the first case.

However broad this definition may be, it does not include debtors in a pending bankruptcy case simply because they are debtors. When the General Assembly intended to address bankruptcy, it did so in unmistakable terms. Section 8.01-229(D) states:

D. Obstruction of filing by defendant. — When the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's (i) filing a petition in bankruptcy or filing a petition for an extension or arrangement under the United States Bankruptcy Act or (ii) using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.

This very specific provision extends the statute of limitations as to parties having causes of actions against the debtor. There is no similar provision benefitting debtors while their case is pending.[6]

*522 Nor is there any need for such a provision.