Collier v. Fugler
[…] Section 3204. Service of process

A. A certified copy of the citation and of the petition in a suit under R.S. 13:3201 shall be sent by counsel for the plaintiff, or by the plaintiff if not represented by counsel, to the defendant by registered or certified mail, or actually delivered to the defendant by an individual designated by the court in which the suit is filed, or by one authorized by the law of the place where the service is made to serve the process of any of its courts of general, limited, or small claims jurisdiction. (emphasis added)

Section 3205 requires that no default judgment can be rendered against the defendant until an affidavit is filed showing compliance with Section 3204. Section 3205 provides, in pertinent part:

No default judgment can be rendered against the defendant until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who ...
(a) mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mails, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant.... (emphasis added)

As Comment (d) to Section 3205 indicates, if process is served through the mails, this section requires the affidavit of mailing to be executed by the individual who actually mailed the letter.