United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1936 Act to allow permanent release upon expiration of CDS-
built vessels' economic lives as well as upon such repayment.
Hence, we need only elaborate on the district court's
analysis by emphasizing, in response to OSG's economic
arguments, that MarAd's interpretation accords well with the
general purposes of the 1936 Act. In the act, Congress
explicitly enumerated these purposes, the primary one being
this: "It is declared to be the policy of the United States to
foster the development and encourage the maintenance of ...
a merchant marine." 46 U.S.C. app. s 1101 (1988);11 see
__________
11 Section 1101 provides:
It is necessary for the national defense and development of its
foreign and domestic commerce that the United States shall
have a merchant marine (a) sufficient to carry its domestic
water-borne commerce and a substantial portion of the water-
borne export and import foreign commerce of the United
States and to provide shipping service essential for maintaining
the flow of such domestic and foreign water-borne commerce at
all times, (b) capable of serving as a naval and military auxilia-
ry in time of war or national emergency, (c) owned and
operated under the United States flag by citizens of the United
States, insofar as may be practicable, (d) composed of the best-
equipped, safest, and most suitable types of vessels, construct-
also Liberty Maritime Corp., 928 F.2d at 419. The MarAd
interpretation at issue in this case furthers this goal: if CDS-
built vessels can enter the domestic trade after the expiration
of their economic lives, it is more likely that there will be a