DeVores v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

This Court must review questions of law involved in any final order of the WCAB, determine whether there is any fraud associated with the findings of fact made by the WCAB, and determine whether there is any evidence in the record to support the findings of fact made by the WCAB. Const 1963, art 6, § 28; Aquilina v General Motors Corp, 403 Mich. 206; 267 NW2d 923 (1978).

Plaintiff first argues that panel member Richardson erred in finding a violation of MCL 418.431; MSA 17.237(431). The statute reads in pertinent part:

No compensation shall be payable for an occupational disease if the employee at the time of entering into the employment of the employer by whom the compensation would otherwise be payable, or thereafter, wilfully and falsely represents in writing that he has not previously suffered from the disease which is the cause of the disability or death.

There is some controversy in the Michigan appellate courts as to the applicable test under the statute.