United States Court of Appeals
[…] transition rate, and that the order did not comply with our
remand--were never presented to the Commission (presum-
ably in a petition for reconsideration because it was not
foreseeable that the Commission would draw the remedial
distinction that it did). Petitioner therefore has not exhaust-
ed its administrative remedies and our review is foreclosed by
section 405(a) of the Communications Act. Time Warner's
primary response is that the issues it raises were directly
implicated in the reasoning of our prior decision and were
therefore covered in the remand order.
Section 405(a) is worded somewhat differently than the
normal exhaustion provision. It provides:
After an order, decision, report, or action has been made
or taken in any proceeding by the Commission ... any
party thereto, or any other person aggrieved or whose
interests are adversely affected thereby, may petition for
reconsideration ... and it shall be lawful for ... the
Commission ..., in its discretion, to grant such a recon-
sideration if sufficient reason therefor be made to ap-
pear.... The filing of a petition for reconsideration
__________
4 The dissent's formulation of the issue, assertedly not present-
ed to the Commission, see Dissent at 1, is misstated.
shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of
any such order, decision, report, or action, except where
the party seeking such review ... (2) relies on questions
of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated
authority within the Commission, has been afforded no
opportunity to pass.
47 U.S.C. s 405(a) (1994) (emphasis added). Although we
have said that this provision codifies the normal exhaustion
doctrine, see Washington Ass'n for Television and Children
v. FCC (WATCH), 712 F.2d 677, 681 (D.C. Cir. 1983), the text