United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subsection
802(c) merely states that "arbitration panels shall act on the
basis of a fully documented written record, prior decisions of
the Copyright Tribunal, prior copyright arbitration panel
determinations, and rulings by the Librarian of Congress
under subsection 801(c)." 16 17 U.S.C. s 802(c) (emphasis
__________
it emphasized the marketplace value criteria. As a result, all
parties received a zero credit for harm, and the evidence
presented by the parties regarding this factor was given no
weight.
Librarian Decision, 61 Fed. Reg. at 55,658.
16 Subsection 801(c) provides:
The Librarian of Congress, upon the recommendation of the
Register of Copyrights, may, before a copyright arbitration
royalty panel is convened, make any necessary procedural or
added). Similarly, while the ad hoc panel is now the initial
factfinder, its decision is subject to scrutiny by both the
Register and the Librarian and, if the latter do not concur in
the panel's rejection of prior Tribunal practice, they may
force compliance with that practice.