In re NAPCO GRAPHIC ARTS, INC., Debtor.
[…] Hence, DILHR is precluded from relitigating the retroactivity issue here.
Nevertheless, even if this Court did not apply collateral estoppel in the present case, it is this Court's conclusion that the *563 lien is not prior to the liens of secured creditors whose liens arose and were perfected prior to the date the wage lien arose.
Further, assuming the existence of a valid lien held by DILHR in this case, DILHR argues on appeal that the bankruptcy court erred in holding that the lien is voidable under 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) which provides:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on the property of the debtor to the extent that such lien
* * * * * *
(2) is not perfected or enforceable on the date of the filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists[.]
In short, the trustee can avoid all statutory liens unless they are perfected on the date of the petition.