In re NAPCO GRAPHIC ARTS, INC., Debtor.
[…] Judge Clevert held that a lien created pursuant to 109.09(2) may be avoided by the trustee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545 because the lien was not perfected on the date Napco Graphics filed the Chapter 7 petition. DILHR argues that pursuant to 546(b), the trustee may not avoid the lien. The defendants argue on the other hand that the bankruptcy court failed to decide whether the lien was retroactive, and therefore, if it could be avoided by the trustee.
Section 109.09(2) states that DILHR's lien "shall take precedence over all other debts, judgments, decrees, liens or mortgages against the employer. . . ." The statute further provides that the lien "shall exist as of the last date on which services were performed for the employer and for which wages are due and owing."