United States v. Espy, Alphonso M.
[…] branches of the Government."  Id. at 509.  Appellant would 
have us limit Hubbard to a holding that under s 1001, 
department may not refer to the "judicial department" but 
can refer to the "executive department."  We do not think 
that reading of either Hubbard or the statute is feasible.  
Nothing in the grammatical context of s 1001 indicates that 
Congress was using the word "department" as a synonym for 
"branch."

     Appellant's contention that the Executive Office of the 
President is an "agency" within the meaning of s 1001 is not 
so easily discarded.  Section 6 provides that "[t]he term 
'agency' includes any department, independent establishment, 
commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the 
United States or any corporation in which the United States 
has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that the 
term was intended to be used in a more limited sense."  
Although acknowledging that none of these terms is an 
obvious fit with the Executive Office of the President, the 
appellant argues that it can qualify as an "authority";  in any 
event, he says, the word "includes" renders the list illustra-