Valuevision International, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] too much concern for the financial health of cable operators 
and too little concern for the ability of programmers to afford 
leased access.

     Intervenors Center for Media Education, Alliance for Com-
munity Media, Association of Independent Video and Film-
makers, Consumer Federation of America, United States 
Catholic Conference, and People for the American Way (here-
inafter referred to as "Media Education") jointly filed a brief 
supporting petitioners.  We address their claims separately 
only where they differ from petitioners'.

                                      I


     Section 532(a) sets out the competing goals of the 1992 Act:  
"The purpose of this section is to promote competition in the 
delivery of diverse sources of video programming and to 
assure that the widest possible diversity of information 
sources are made available to the public from cable systems 
in a manner consistent with growth and development of cable 
systems."  47 U.S.C. s 532(a).  In setting rates for leased 
access, the Commission was to "assure that [cable channel 
leasing] will not adversely affect the operation, financial con-
dition, or market development of the cable system."  Id. 
s 532(c)(1).