United States Court of Appeals
[…] that assigned operators must be signatory operators, which
section 9701(c)(1) defines as current or former signatories to
a coal wage agreement. Section 9701(b)(1)(A) identifies the
National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement as a "coal wage
agreement," but neither the Association nor its members are
parties to that Agreement, see s 9701(b)(3) (defining the
National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement as a collective
bargaining agreement negotiated by the coal operators asso-
ciation and the mine workers union), a claim appellees do not
dispute. To be sure, section 9701(b)(1)(B) provides that "any
other agreement entered into between an employer in the
coal industry and the United Mine Workers of America that
required or requires ... the provision of health benefits to
retirees of such employer ... or contributions to the 1950 [ ]
Plan or the 1974 [ ] Plan, or any predecessor thereof" may
also be a "coal wage agreement." But because the Associa-
tion's members are employers in the construction industry,
not the coal industry, the Association contends that it escapes