In re Sarah R. LUMMER, Debtor.
[…] The Court concludes that the debtor meets this criterion and that her interest in the military retirement pay is exempt.
Prior to the enactment of § 1408 of the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408, the United States Supreme Court's decision in McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S. Ct. 2728, 69 L. Ed. 2d 589 (1981), prohibited state courts from dividing military pensions between divorcing spouses pursuant to state community property laws. Section 1408(c)(1) abrogated the effects of McCarty by permitting a state court to treat disposable military retirement pay which is payable to a member of the armed services "either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court." 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1). The Act, therefore, left the issue of division of military retirement pay "up to the courts applying community property, equitable distribution or other principles of marital property determination and distribution." S.Rep.