Lindamood v. OFFICE OF STATE ATTORNEY
[…] See Babcock v. Whatmore, 707 So. 2d 702, 703 n. 3 (Fla.1998); Moreno Const., Inc. v. Clancy & Theys Const. Co., 722 So. 2d 976, 978 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999).

[3] It pertains to and prohibits adverse action against an employee for disclosing certain information, and applies to "any state [agency], ... whether executive, judicial or legislative; any official, officer, department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision. § 112.3187(3)(a). An employee is defined as "a person who performs services for, and under the control and direction of, or contracts with, an agency." § 112.3187(3)(b).

[4] There are two definitions of "state agency" with regard to the whistle-blower act, but they are not incompatible, and both encompass the State Attorney's Office. Section 112.3187(3)(a) defines agency as: