United States Court of Appeals
[…] the nature of the Board's decision in this case. In general, 5
U.S.C. ss 7702 and 7703 govern judicial review of Board
decisions. Section 7703(b)(1) gives the Federal Circuit juris-
diction over "petition[s] to review a final order or final
decision of the Board...." 5 U.S.C. s 7703(b)(1); see also 28
U.S.C. s 1295(a)(9). There is, however, an exception to Fed-
eral Circuit jurisdiction. Section s 7703(b)(2) gives jurisdic-
tion to the district courts for "cases of discrimination subject
to the provisions of section 7702 of this title...." 5 U.S.C.
s 7703(b)(2). Section 7702 lists the categories of cases within
the jurisdiction of the district courts. In order to come
within one of these categories, the complainant must satisfy
two requirements. First, he must have been "affected by an
action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the
Merit Systems Protection Board." 5 U.S.C. s 7702(a)(1)(A).
The types of adverse actions over which the Board has
jurisdiction are listed in 5 U.S.C. s 7512. Second, the em-
ployee must allege "that a basis for the action was discrimina-
tion prohibited by--(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of