United States Court of Appeals
[…] the appointment of independent counsel, as hereinbefore
set forth, and all matters and individuals whose acts may
be related to that subject matter, inclusive of authority to
investigate and prosecute federal crimes ... that may
arise out of the above described matter, including perju-
ry, obstruction of justice, obstruction of evidence, and
intimidation of witnesses.
September 9, 1994 Order of Special Division at 2, 3.
It is not claimed that any of the order's language is
inconsistent with the Special Division's statutory authority.
Nor do we think it could be claimed. Section 593(b)(3) states
that the Division is to define the counsel's jurisdiction in a
way that "shall assure that the independent counsel has
adequate authority to fully investigate and prosecute the
subject matter with respect to which the Attorney General
has requested the appointment of the independent counsel,
and all matters related to that subject matter." 28 U.S.C.
s 593(b)(3) (emphasis added). Further, the jurisdiction "shall
also include the authority to investigate and prosecute Feder-
al crimes ... that may arise out of the investigation or
prosecution of the matter with respect to which the Attorney