United States Court of Appeals
[…] To that
end, Congress found it necessary "to identify persons most
responsible for plan liabilities in order to stabilize plan fund-
ing and allow for the provision of health care benefits to such
retirees." Id. s 19142(a)(2).
The Coal Act merged the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans into
a new multi-employer plan called the UMWA Combined
Benefit Fund ("Fund"). 26 U.S.C. s 9702(a)(2). The Fund
provides retirees and their dependents with "substantially the
same" health benefits that they were entitled to receive under
the 1950 and 1974 Plans. Id. s 9703(b)(1), (f).
Section 9706 of the Act requires the Commissioner of Social
Security ("Commissioner") to assign each eligible beneficiary
of the Fund to a "signatory operator which (or any related
person with respect to which) remains in business," such
assignments to be made in accordance with the instructions
contained in that section. Id. s 9706. Such operator or
person must then pay an annual premium to the Fund based
on the number of beneficiaries for which it is responsible. Id.