In Re Petition of Miller
[…] [6] Cf. Fay v. Wood (1887), 65 Mich. 390, 401, and W.R. Reynolds & Co. v. Secretary of State (1927), 238 Mich. 552, 554, holding that the failure of a legislative body (the common council in the former case and the board of supervisors in the latter case) to act within the time prescribed by statute did not prevent action thereafter. Similarly see Hooker v. Bond (1898), 118 Mich. 255, 257 (court of chancery), and Harvey v. City Commission of the City of Port Huron (1923), 225 Mich. 368, 371 (charter commission, dicta).

We also note that section 19 of PA 1951, No 51 (MCLA § 247.669 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.1097(19)]) provides in part:

"The board of county road commissioners in each of the several counties shall, within 1 year from the effective date of this act, complete the taking over as county roads of all roads, streets and alleys heretofore required to be taken over as county roads by the provisions of Act No. 130 of the Public Acts of 1931, as amended, being sections 247.1 to 247.13, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

Section 21 of PA 1951, No 51 (MCLA § 247.671 [Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.1097(21)]) repealed the McNitt Act.