Natl Assn Govt Empl v. FLRA
[…] of the Air Force (Air Force) (collectively agencies) are federal 
agencies subject to the FSLMRS's collective bargaining re-
quirement and thus must bargain with their employees over 
all labor issues not statutorily excluded therefrom.  See 5 
U.S.C. s 7102 ("Except as otherwise provided" federal em-
ployees have right to unionize and "to engage in collective 
bargaining").  Relevant here, 5 U.S.C. s 7106(a)(2) excludes 
certain "management rights" from the obligation to negoti-
ate.2  The right not to bargain over management rights is, 
however, limited by 5 U.S.C. s 7106(b).3 Section 7106(b) 
__________
     2 Section 7106(a) (2) provides:
          (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this 
     chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of 
     any agency--
            ...
               (2) in accordance with applicable laws--
          
                    (A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees 
                    in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or 
               pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employ-
               ees;   
                      (B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect 
               to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by 
               which agency operations shall be conducted;
                       (C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections 
               for appointments from--
     
                         (i) among properly ranked and certified candidates 
                    for promotion;  or
     
                         (ii) any other appropriate source;  and
               
                    (D) to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry 
               out the agency mission during emergencies.
     5 U.S.C. s 7106(a)(2).
     3 The relevant part of section 7106(b) provides:requires an agency to negotiate about the procedures it uses 
in exercising its management rights, 5 U.S.C. s 7106(b)(2), as 
well as the "appropriate arrangements for employees ad-